2008 NANAIMO & DISTRICT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION DONORS

Nanaimo & District Hospital Foundation donors are transforming healthcare in our community. Through their generous support we are reducing wait times for critical exams and procedures, providing medical teams with the most up to date equipment, and improving patient comfort and care. We are incredibly grateful for their unwavering commitment and dedication. Thank you!

Please scroll through or search below for a specific name/business

VISIONARIES

Child Health BC
Nanaimo Auxiliary to NRGH

LEADERS

Estate of Gerald Leslie Fetterly
Estate of Margaret E. Coburn
Estate of Rosalind Mary Ruddock
Eileen M. Jackson

CHAMPIONS

CIBC Wood Gundy
Coastal Community Credit Union
Dover Bay Wave Breakers Dragon Boat Team
Charles and Kathleen Sanderson
Estate of Frank Edward Smith
Estate of Mabel Marie Slater
Fairwinds Golf Club
Harris Auto Group
Clifford J. Jackman
Randle and Frances Jones
Edgar and Daphne Kellett
Cyril and Svea Large
Roger C. Lytton
Patricia I. Mitchell
Nanaimo Dragon Boat Festival Society
Nanaimo Port Authority
Our Lady Di
Quality Foods
R.W. (Bob) Wall Ltd.
Ramsay Lampman Rhodes
RBC Royal Bank
Scotiabank
Thrifty Foods
Wave Babes Dragon Boat Team

PARTNERS

Abba Floor Coverings Ltd.
Abreast of Life Dragon Boat Team
Angels Abreast Dragon Boat Team
John B. Arac
BMO
Bastion Dragons Dragon Boat Team
Bob and Kim Bayliss
Harvey Bergner
Carol A. Boyce
Frank and Lorna Branchi
Lori Broadfoot
Toby and Joan Brown
Dr. Chris and Andrea Cameron
Canadian Tire
Dr. Bill and Patricia Carr
Caya Signs
Cedar Lions Club
Alister B. Chilton
Chix with Stix Dragon Boat Team
CIBC
Capt. William and Rubie Cogswell
Gordon and Anne Collie
James L. Corbett
Costco Wholesale Canada
Cottonwood Ladies Golf Club
Dr. David and Jane Coupland
Andrew and Helen Crawford
Rose Davison
Dr. Satish and Veena Desai
Hans R. Egli
Peter Einarsen
ESC Automation
Estate of George Arthur Wark
Estate of Sidney Howard Blakeston
Fairwinds Ladies Golf Club
Dr. David and Sheila Forrest
Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie #2101 – Ladies Auxiliary
Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie #15
Jock Gardiner
Muriel A. Goldgruber
Judge R. Allan Gould
Graphic Office Interiors
Bryan and Marilyn Gregson
Jim and Jean Greig
Archie Hannah
Charles and Dorothy Hardy
Stephanie L. Harris
Health Angels Dragon Boat Team

Marga Henschel
Grant W. Hicks
The Highbury Foundation
Mary Holmes
Dr. Bennett and Dr. Frances Horner
Mitchell Hudson
Orville Hughes
The HYDRECS Fund
In Memory of Peter and Evelyn Halls
By Family
In Memory of Helen McWhinnie
Alan and Alice McWhinnie
In Memory of James (Jimmy) H. Mitchell
Mitchell Family
In Memory of Norman Robert Smith
Smith Family
In Memory of Marjorie E.G. Cumming
Edgar and Daphne Kellett
Independent Order of Foresters #1121
Eloise K. Jackson
Moira J. Jenkins
Stewart Johnston
Kiwanis Club of Nanaimo Sunrisers
Knappett Industries (2006) Ltd.
Knights of Columbus – Mid-Island Council 3842
Lucie Koenig
Dr. Zenobia Kotwall
Labatt Brewing Company Limited
Lohn Foundation
London Drugs Foundation
Clinton and Kathleen Lowry
John Ludgate
Lussier & Son Contracting
Malcolm Macdonald
Charles and Ellen Madill
Madrona Imaging
Dr. Patricia H. Mark and Dr. Mark Nixon
Dr. Kelly and Karm Matsuo
McKays Electronic Experts
Mike R. McKillican
John and Claudette McLenahan
Marion McLeod
Barbara V. McNab
Ruth J. McWhinnie
Midas Auto & Tire Service
Stewart and Margaret Muir
Nanaimo Harbour Lites Lioness Club
Nanaimo Hub City Lions
Nanaimo Lions Club

Nanaimo Travellers Club
James and Dawn Napier
Roy and Francis Nichol
Eileen L. O’Connor
Danny and Marilyn O’Hara
Order of the Eastern Star – Chapter #43
Gurmakh S. Parhar
Parksville Lioness Club
Parksville/Qualicum Shrine Club #34
Michael and Trudy Parsons
Bill and Marg Penman
William J. Pittendreigh
Protection Island Lions Club
David and Jennie Radcliffe
Rocky Point Engineering Ltd.
Dr. John and Sara Ronald
Rotary Club of Nanaimo
Royal Canadian Legion #171 – Ladies Auxiliary
Royal Canadian Legion #257
Royal Canadian Legion #10
Royal Canadian Legion #256 – Mt. Benson
Royal Canadian Legion #257 – Ladies Auxiliary
Gladys M. Salkus
Sidney R. Sharman Endowment
Victor and Patricia Simpson
Elizabeth J. Smith
Philip Sopow
Southland Mortgage Co. Ltd.
St. Mark’s Church Qualicum Beach
Stantec Consulting
Steve Marshall Ford Lincoln
Barry and Winnifred Swann
TD
TELUS Corporation
Jean M. Thomson
DDT Memorial Golf Tournament
TimberWest Forest Corporation
Tom Harris Cellular
Dr. Roger and Carrol Tonkin
Uniglobe Geo Travel
Roland and Ingeborg von Stackelberg
Dr. Herbert and Joan Welch
Welly Waveriders Dragon Boat Team
Western Medical Contracting
Kevin Wilson